The HANDS Artists

This is a complete list of all the artists already participating the HANDS project.

Participating Artists by now...

Guitar

Joe Satriani, John Petrucci, Adrian Belew, David Rhodes, Mike Stern, Ralph Towner, Al Di Meola, Jon Gomm, John Abercrombie, Ike Willis, Mike Keneally, Richie Kotzen, David Kilminster, Pat Martino, Joscho Stephan, Peo Alfonsi, Stevie Salas, Ray White, Phil X, Michael Sagmeister, Eric Gales, Henrik Freischlader, Dennis Hormes, Hubie Wang, Neil Zaza, Axel Ritt, Jen Majura, Marcos Rodriguez, Omar Gusmao, Ronny Drayton, Mike Andersen, Ash Wilson, Robbie Seahag Mangano, Csaba Toth Bagi, Zap Mcinnes, Mat Ricou, Jim Müller, Sebastian Müller, Matthias Degener, Bernhard Galler, Peter Alexius, Tito Larriva, Marcus Praed, Scott Holiday, Randy Hansen, Innes Sibun, Doug Aldrich, David Lowy, Jochen Schrumpf, Alexander Lipan, Tobias Müller, Alan Nimmo, Michael McCrystal

Piano / Organ / Keys

Carla Bley, Don Preston, Joachim Kühn, Martin Sasse, Marc Copland, Robert Martin, Adam Holzman, Jonny Dyke, Pat Bianchi, Dan Hemmer, Kevin Hays, Fred Händl, Allysa Grace, Clifton Williams, Manfred Mann, Anders Olinder, Bob Fridzema, Simon Oslender, Chris Illingworth

Vibraphone

Ed Mann

Accordion

Lydie Auvray

Violin

Didier Lockwood, Zoltan Lantos

Chapman Stick

Tony Levin, Jim Lampi, Youenn Landreau

Tap Guitar

Ron Baggerman, Mathias Sorof, Markus Reuter

Guembri

Majid Bekkas

Bass

Tony Levin, Leland Sklar, Steve Swallow, Steve Bailey, Abraham Laboriel, Gary Willis, Billy Sheehan, Alphonso Johnson, Bryan Beller, David Ellefson, Tom Fowler, Nick Beggs, Rhonda Smith, Stu Hamm, Jaan Wessman, Kai Eckhardt, Tom Kennedy, Bobby Vega, Bakithi Kumalo, Nik West, Divinity Roxx, Chuck Rainey, Felix Pastorius, Hellmut Hattler, Wolfgang Schmid, Marco Mendoza, Steve Lawson, Julie Slick, T.M. Stevens, Tanya O’Callaghan, Ove Bosch, Jeroen Paul Thesseling, Marco Blöchlinger, Dick Lövgren, Chela Harper, Scott Devine, Scott Reeder, Daniel Spriewald, Drew Gress, Terrence Baize, William Knox, Reza Askari, Jens-Ulrich Handreka, Joep Oosterbaan, Joe Hubbard, Neil Murray, Angeline Saris, Tetsuo Sakurai, Doug Johns, John B. Williams, Robin Zielhorst, Bunny Brunel, Yolanda Charles, Richard Boucher, Marius Goldhammer, Anthony Wellington, Kern Brantley, Ralphe Armstrong, Manou Gallo, Cass Lewis, Torsten Risch, Peter Sonntag, Liam Wilson, Ana Orias Balderas, Lars Lehmann, Jasmine Cain, Justin Chancellor, Günther Gebauer, Chris Glen, Victor Brandt, Étienne M’Bappé, Dana Hawkins, Rex Brown, Lolita Lynne, Dave Beste, Walter Cerasani, Ufo Walter, Kevin Jefferies, Daniel Hopf, Lindsay Coulson, Mat Beable, Nick Blacka

Vocals

John Corabi, R.A. Ramamani, Amber Sauer, Jay Buchanan, Sari Schorr

Sax

Andy Sheppard, Bunk Gardner, Michael Blicher, Bob Franceschini, Albert Wing, Jeff Hollie, Johannes Lemke, Susanne Alt, Christoph Irniger

Trombone

Nils Landgren

Trumpet

Walt Fowler

Harmonica

Craig “Twister” Steward

Drums

Peter Erskine, Steve Gadd, Dennis Chambers, Chester Thompson, Joe Travers, Charly Antolini, Joey Baron, Christopher Garcia, Marco Minnemann, Craig Blundell, Pat Mastelotto, Wayne Proctor, Joel Taylor, Wolfgang Haffner, Schroeder, Benny Mokross, Keith Le Blanc, Stacey Lamont Sydnor, Tc Tolliver, Dirk Brand, Peter Kaszas, Nick Hayes , Ramon Lopez, Carmen Intorre Jr., Sven Kosakowski, Katy Elwell, Benni Koch, Chrigel Bosshard, Jamie Peet, Thomas Brucke, Diego Mocci, Catrien Stremme, Maciej Kudla, Johnny Vatos, RJ Norwood Jr., Mike Miley, Joe Czekaj, Manni von Bohr, Kevin O’Rourke, Roy Martin, Brian Tichy, Martin Siehoff, Vincent Golly, Kyle Hughes, Rob Turner

Percussion

Ramesh Shotham, Hieronymus

Conductor

Vince Mendoza

Tour Manager

Al Heatherington

Himself

Steven Wilson, Helge Schneider, Henning Pauly, Henning Gehrke

Camera

Peter Hurley, Cristina Arregoni

Anarcho Clown

Leo Bassi

Bands

Gogo Penguin
Stick Men
King King
Tito & Tarantula
Grandmothers Of Invention
Banned From Utopia
Winery Dogs (w/o Mike Portnoy)
Pimpy Panda
Rival Sons
Beer For Dolphins